FADA Releases September’20 Vehicle Registration Data

0
88

8thOctober’20,New Delhi:

The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) today released the Monthly Vehicle Registration Data for the Month of September’20.

September’20Retail Sales

Commenting on how September’20 performed, FADA President, Mr. Vinkesh Gulati said, With the Government’s persistenteffort to unlock India, the month of September continued to witness Automobile Registrations on a rise as compared to previous months.

Passenger Vehicles for the first time saw positive growth coming back on YoY basis. With social distancing on customer’s mind coupled with government’s push to further normalise business conditions and banks becoming more considerate to finance vehicles, entry level passenger vehicles saw good demand thus indicating a preference for personal transportation over public. New Launches & Vehicle availability played their part as catalyst.A lower base during last FY also helped the cause.


Tractor sales continued its dream run as Kharif sowing witnessed record progress of area covered till date when compared to last year. With good Rabi season resulting in good disposable income, rural market also saw its rub off effect on 2-Wheeler, small passenger vehicles and small commercial vehicles. Overall, 2-wheeler, 3-Wheeler, and Commercial Vehicles continued to march ahead on MoM basis and inched up to narrow their gap with last year’s sale even though pre-covid levels are yet to be seen across all categories.

While recently, the economic revival was mostly limited to Rural India and impact of Covid-19 was still felt on larger states and urban centres, the top states which makes up half of India’s economic output (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujarat and West Bengal) are now showing signs of revival as economic activities in these states are at its peak since lockdown began in March. This has also helped in creating a demand for automobile sales.

READ  New CBR600RR to take on Kawasaki Ninja ZX-6R and Yamaha YZF-R6

Near Term Outlook

The month of October & November brings with itself the much awaited festival season of Navratri, DurgaPuja & Diwali.With no more lockdown as announced by the Central Government, FADA anticipates a high growth period during these two months for Automobile Sales in India.

The Government’s consideration to waive off interest on interest during moratorium up to Rs 2 Croreswill help in improving customer sentiment thus making them conclude vehicle purchase decision during the festivities.

With Banks and NBFCs also gearing up with various festival offers to woo retail customers, Auto Sales is expected to witness a renewed growth and may close at par with last year. Passenger vehicles and two wheelers are anticipated to lead the way.

As a caveat, with festival season round the corner and elections approaching in Bihar, the risk of Covid spread resurging may play a spoilsport in specific regions. Inventory for 2W stands at 45-50 days and PV stands at 35-40 days. Any dampener in vehicle sales during the upcoming festivals will have a catastrophic impact on Dealers financial health.

FADA thus once again advises extreme caution to both OEMs and the Dealers to avoid building any further inventory as this may lead to a disastrous situation similar to last 2 festive seasons when sales werebelow the mark.

Chart showing Vehicle Registration Datafor September’20 with YoYcomparisoncan be found below:

All India Vehicle Registration Data for September’20

CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W10,16,97711,63,918-12.62%
3W24,06058,485-58.86%
CV39,60059,683-33.65%
PV1,95,6651,78,1899.81%
TRAC68,56438,00880.39%
Total13,44,86614,98,283-10.24%

Source: FADA Research

READ  Audi Q8 Celebration Edition Launched In India; ₹ 34 Lakh Cheaper Than The Standard Version

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD &TSas all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.

Category-wise market share can be found in Annexure 1, Page No. 04

State-wise Vehicle Registration Analysis can be found in Annexure 2, Page No. 08.

—– End of Press Release —-

Text Box: About FADA India

Founded in 1964, Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), is the apex national body of Automobile Retail Industry in India engaged in the sale, service and spares of 2/3 Wheelers, Passenger Cars, UVs, Commercial Vehicles (including buses and trucks) and Tractors. FADA India represents over 15,000 automobile dealers having 26,500 dealerships including multiple Associations of Automobile Dealers at the Regional, State and City levels representing the entire Auto Retail Industry. Together we employ ~4 million people at dealerships and service centres.
 
FADA India, at the same time also actively networks with the Industries and the authorities, both at the Central & State levels to provide its inputs and suggestions on the Auto Policy, Taxation, Vehicle Registration Procedure, Road Safety and Clean Environment, etc. to sustain the growth of the Automobile Retail Trade in India.

Annexure 1

OEM wise Market Share Data for the Month of September’20 with YoY comparison

Two-Wheeler (2W)
Two-Wheeler OEMSEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20SEP’19Market Share (%), SEP’19
HERO MOTOCORP LTD3,42,94033.72%3,85,85133.15%
HONDA MOTORCYCLE AND SCOOTER INDIA (P) LTD2,59,93525.56%3,00,95425.86%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD1,57,34715.47%1,72,74214.84%
BAJAJ AUTO LTD1,22,09812.01%1,54,09213.24%
INDIA YAMAHA MOTOR PVT LTD44,4364.37%45,3833.90%
ROYAL-ENFIELD (UNIT OF EICHER LTD)41,4874.08%49,4004.24%
SUZUKI MOTORCYCLE INDIA PVT LTD39,9963.93%46,1463.96%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD3,3430.33%5,2810.45%
CLASSIC LEGENDS PVT LTD2,1210.21%1,4920.13%
ADISHWAR AUTO RIDE INDIA PVT LTD1920.02%950.01%
H-D MOTOR COMPANY INDIA PVT LTD1680.02%1700.01%
TRIUMPH MOTORCYCLES (INDIA) PVT LTD700.01%680.01%
INDIA KAWASAKI MOTORS PVT LTD680.01%2460.02%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD420.00%1610.01%
DUCATI INDIA PVT LTD70.00%190.00%
DUCATI MOTOR HOLDING S.P.A50.00%40.00%
Others including EV2,7220.27%1,8140.16%
Total10,16,977100.00%11,63,918100.00%

Source: FADA Research

READ  Hyundai now says recalled vehicles should be parked outside

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.
Three-Wheeler (3W)
Three-Wheeler OEMSEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20SEP’19Market Share (%), SEP’19
BAJAJ AUTO LTD9,14938.03%25,31243.28%
PIAGGIO VEHICLES PVT LTD5,39422.42%10,57218.08%
ATUL AUTO LTD9403.91%2,9715.08%
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD7032.92%1,0831.85%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED4681.95%3,4765.94%
Others including EV7,40630.78%15,07125.77%
Total24,060100.00%58,485100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.
Commercial Vehicle (CV)
Commercial Vehicle OEMSEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20SEP’19Market Share (%), SEP’19
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED13,87535.04%14,31123.98%
TATA MOTORS LTD12,40131.32%26,15043.81%
ASHOK LEYLAND LTD4,49011.34%8,94714.99%
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD2,3375.90%2,0473.43%
VE COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD1,7984.54%3,0685.14%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE6051.53%9221.54%
DAIMLER INDIA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES PVT. LTD5701.44%1,0851.82%
SML ISUZU LTD2620.66%6901.16%
Others3,2628.24%2,4634.13%
Total39,600100.00%59,683100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.
Passenger Vehicle (PV)
Passenger Vehicle OEMSEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20SEP’19Market Share (%), SEP’19
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD97,64049.90%84,92747.66%
HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTD35,18217.98%31,68917.78%
TATA MOTORS LTD15,6367.99%9,5285.35%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED11,0605.65%12,7067.13%
KIA MOTORS INDIA PVT LTD8,0214.10%3,0801.73%
RENAULT INDIA PVT LTD6,6503.40%5,1732.90%
HONDA CARS INDIA LTD5,5942.86%7,7254.34%
TOYOTA KIRLOSKAR MOTOR PVT LTD5,0872.60%8,1764.59%
FORD INDIA PVT LTD3,3221.70%4,4182.48%
SKODA AUTO VOLKSWAGEN INDIA PVT LTD1,8080.92%0.00%
MG MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD1,7860.91%1,9701.11%
NISSAN MOTOR INDIA PVT LTD7510.38%1,6170.91%
MERCEDES-BENZ INDIA PVT LTD5450.28%7720.43%
BMW INDIA PVT LTD4670.24%6000.34%
FIAT INDIA AUTOMOBILES PVT LTD4290.22%6330.36%
VOLKSWAGEN AG/INDIA PVT. LTD.2410.12%1,7991.01%
SKODA AUTO INDIA/AS PVT LTD2310.12%9240.52%
JAGUAR LAND ROVER INDIA LIMITED1350.07%2730.15%
VOLVO AUTO INDIA PVT LTD1200.06%1300.07%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE970.05%5530.31%
Audi AG380.02%2270.13%
MERCEDES -BENZ AG200.01%0.00%
PORSCHE AG GERMANY200.01%300.02%
AUTOMOBILI LAMBORGHINI S.P.A20.00%0.00%
ROLLS ROYCE10.00%10.00%
FERRARI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED10.00%20.00%
BENTLEY MOTORS LIMITED0.00%40.00%
Others7810.40%1,2320.69%
Total1,95,665100.00%1,78,189100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  1. The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  2. Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.
Tractor (TRAC)
Tractor OEMSEP’20Market Share (%), SEP’20SEP’19Market Share (%), SEP’19
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (TRACTOR)15,59722.75%8,83423.24%
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LIMITED (SWARAJ DIVISION)11,46616.72%6,11616.09%
INTERNATIONAL TRACTORS LIMITED8,77812.80%4,71412.40%
TAFE LIMITED7,74911.30%4,16010.95%
ESCORTS LIMITED (AGRI MACHINERY GROUP)7,37710.76%4,16810.97%
JOHN DEERE INDIA PVT LTD(TRACTOR DEVISION)5,0657.39%3,0337.98%
EICHER TRACTORS4,2196.15%2,4316.40%
CNH INDUSTRIAL (INDIA) PVT LTD2,8874.21%1,6714.40%
KUBOTA AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY INDIA PVT.LTD.1,5502.26%5281.39%
V.S.T. TILLERS TRACTORS LIMITED8481.24%4211.11%
FORCE MOTORS LIMITED, A FIRODIA ENTERPRISE5130.75%2100.55%
INDO FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED1540.22%1590.42%
CAPTAIN TRACTORS PVT. LTD.1040.15%1210.32%
Others2,2573.29%1,4423.79%
Total68,564100.00%38,008100.00%

Source: FADA Research

Disclaimer:

  • The above numbers do not have figures from AP, MP, LD & TS as all these States/UT’s are not yet on Vahan 4.
  • Vehicle Registration Data has been collated as on 06.10.20 and in collaboration with Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Government of Indiaand has been gathered from 1,254 out of 1,461 RTOs.

Annexure 2

State wise Vehicle Registration Data for the Month of September’20 with YoY comparison

Andaman & Nicobar
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         404                547-26.14%
3W           10                    4150.00%
CV             8                    633.33%
PV         172                14717.01%
TRAC            –                     –  
Total         594                704-15.63%
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         904             1,588-43.07%
3W             3                  86-96.51%
CV           81                118-31.36%
PV         598                5832.57%
TRAC           28                  2227.27%
Total      1,614             2,397-32.67%
ASSAM
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    29,655       30,470-2.67%
3W      1,196         2,496-52.08%
CV      1,421         2,151-33.94%
PV      6,538         6,722-2.74%
TRAC      1,255            68782.68%
Total    40,065       42,526-5.79%
BIHAR
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    70,798       75,655-6.42%
3W      4,776         7,563-36.85%
CV      2,117         2,311-8.39%
PV      5,880         4,65426.34%
TRAC      5,022         2,72584.29%
Total    88,593       92,908-4.64%
CHHATTISGARH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    22,689       30,070-24.55%
3W         103            543-81.03%
CV         653         1,226-46.74%
PV      2,464         3,165-22.15%
TRAC      1,987         1,38243.78%
Total    27,896       36,386-23.33%
CHANDIGARH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      1,022         1,236-17.31%
3W         101              38165.79%
CV           61              96-36.46%
PV         964            63053.02%
TRAC             4                333.33%
Total      2,152         2,0037.44%
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN & DIU
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         815            7429.84%
3W             3                5-40.00%
CV           58            197-70.56%
PV         269            281-4.27%
TRAC             3                1200.00%
Total      1,148         1,226-6.36%
DELHI
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    21,074       28,920-27.13%
3W         926         2,825-67.22%
CV         920         1,442-36.20%
PV      8,123         9,795-17.07%
TRAC            –                  1-100.00%
Total    31,043       42,983-27.78%


GOA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      2,153         3,109-30.75%
3W             1                3-66.67%
CV         100            157-36.31%
PV         851         1,080-21.20%
TRAC             4                2100.00%
Total      3,109         4,351-28.55%
GUJARAT
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    36,403       68,572-46.91%
3W         543         5,849-90.72%
CV      2,277         4,011-43.23%
PV    14,842       15,276-2.84%
TRAC      4,085         3,63012.53%
Total    58,150       97,338-40.26%
HIMACHAL PRADESH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      6,904         4,76544.89%
3W           41              2941.38%
CV         782         1,002-21.96%
PV      4,729         2,95859.87%
TRAC         293            119146.22%
Total    12,749         8,87343.68%
HARYANA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    29,930       43,240-30.78%
3W         534         2,486-78.52%
CV      1,623         3,422-52.57%
PV    11,317       10,7844.94%
TRAC      4,387         2,90151.22%
Total    47,791       62,833-23.94%


JHARKHAND
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    33,410       30,30210.26%
3W         964         1,698-43.23%
CV         755            982-23.12%
PV      4,647         3,31440.22%
TRAC      1,721            816110.91%
Total    41,497       37,11211.82%
JAMMU & KASHMIR
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    13,205         4,888170.15%
3W         204            11282.14%
CV         608            52016.92%
PV      7,222         2,260219.56%
TRAC         154            174-11.49%
Total    21,393         7,954168.96%
KARNATAKA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    78,736       85,711-8.14%
3W      1,300         4,107-68.35%
CV      3,226         4,587-29.67%
PV    15,517       14,4447.43%
TRAC      3,774         2,44954.10%
Total 1,02,553    1,11,298-7.86%
KERALA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    51,979       56,171-7.46%
3W      1,182         2,600-54.54%
CV      1,966         2,257-12.89%
PV    17,934       18,372-2.38%
TRAC           24              26-7.69%
Total    73,085       79,426-7.98%


LADAKH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W           31                3933.33%
3W            –                 –  
CV           24                3700.00%
PV         278              191363.16%
TRAC           13               –  
Total         346              251284.00%
MAHARASHTRA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W 1,10,373    1,11,683-1.17%
3W      1,890         6,776-72.11%
CV      5,524         8,994-38.58%
PV    23,870       19,41122.97%
TRAC    11,655         3,649219.40%
Total 1,53,312    1,50,5131.86%
MEGHALAYA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      1,205         1,561-22.81%
3W           53              87-39.08%
CV         301            316-4.75%
PV      1,015            9694.75%
TRAC             2                1100.00%
Total      2,576         2,934-12.20%
MANIPUR
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         653         1,953-66.56%
3W             2            122-98.36%
CV           23            138-83.33%
PV         139            550-74.73%
TRAC             1                4-75.00%
Total         818         2,767-70.44%


MIZORAM
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      1,364         2,184-37.55%
3W         131              31322.58%
CV         134            246-45.53%
PV         372            448-16.96%
TRAC             1               –  
Total      2,002         2,909-31.18%
NAGALAND
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         726            54632.97%
3W             9              83-89.16%
CV         209            827-74.73%
PV         802            49861.04%
TRAC            –                  3-100.00%
Total      1,746         1,957-10.78%
ODISHA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    39,193       49,502-20.83%
3W         984         2,193-55.13%
CV      1,731         2,360-26.65%
PV      4,584         4,00614.43%
TRAC      1,627         1,02758.42%
Total    48,119       59,088-18.56%
PUNJAB
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    25,202       43,828-42.50%
3W         275            687-59.97%
CV         975         1,836-46.90%
PV      6,429         7,053-8.85%
TRAC      3,311         1,84079.95%
Total    36,192       55,244-34.49%


PUDUCHERRY
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      4,078         3,7678.26%
3W           11                837.50%
CV           50              76-34.21%
PV         559            49113.85%
TRAC             3               –  
Total      4,701         4,3428.27%
RAJASTHAN
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W    45,296       63,598-28.78%
3W         736         1,454-49.38%
CV      2,337         3,644-35.87%
PV      8,683         8,1306.80%
TRAC      8,421         3,649130.78%
Total    65,473       80,475-18.64%
SIKKIM
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W         209            406-48.52%
3W            –                 –  
CV           10              42-76.19%
PV         227            621-63.45%
TRAC            –                 –  
Total         446         1,069-58.28%
TAMIL NADU
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W 1,43,990    1,20,11719.87%
3W      1,634         3,524-53.63%
CV      5,325         5,564-4.30%
PV    15,480       14,07310.00%
TRAC      3,731         1,93892.52%
Total 1,70,160    1,45,21617.18%


TRIPURA
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      3,454         3,647-5.29%
3W         360            27132.84%
CV         168            175-4.00%
PV         433            3969.34%
TRAC            –                  1-100.00%
Total      4,415         4,490-1.67%
UTTARAKHAND
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W      9,312       11,490-18.96%
3W         205            629-67.41%
CV         366            600-39.00%
PV      2,617         2,29514.03%
TRAC         428            156174.36%
Total    12,928       15,170-14.78%
UTTAR PRADESH
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W 1,28,162    1,91,233-32.98%
3W      3,942         8,650-54.43%
CV      3,164         6,518-51.46%
PV    18,138       16,19312.01%
TRAC    14,017         8,84058.56%
Total 1,67,423    2,31,434-27.66%
WEST BENGAL
CATEGORYSEP’20SEP’19YoY %
2W 1,03,648       92,41412.16%
3W      1,941         3,526-44.95%
CV      2,603         3,859-32.55%
PV      9,972         8,57116.35%
TRAC      2,613         1,96233.18%
Total 1,20,777    1,10,3329.47%